The award ceremony of the “Baku Marathon- 2017” will take place in two categories. Both male and female participants of the marathon will compete for the first three places.
The organizers will award the following prizes as well as gifts and medals and certificates in male and female categories
- 3000 AZN to the winner
- 2000 AZN to the runner-up (second place)
- 1000 AZN to the runner-up (third place)
In addition, all six winners in these categories will be awarded a plane ticket. The winners will select any country in Europe and then be presented with a plane ticket to that country.
Holders of the 7th nd 8th places will be awarded valuable gifts from “GoSport”, one of the sponsors of “Baku Marathon – 2017”.
Those who finished the race in 9th and 10th places will be awarded incentive prizes by another sponsor – “Gilan Holding”.
We should note that, all participants of the marathon, including the volunteers whose hard work made the marathon possible will be presented with certificates.